Fraud Blocker

Featured Events

 

Official Openings:

 
12 May, 6pm – Sam Ferris, Mike Keevers & Greg Marsden – All The Lonely People – Black Eye Gallery – See More
13 May, 6pm – Conor Ashleigh – Stories of the South – Liverpool City Library – See More
13 May, 6pm – Jon Frank – Australians – Liverpool City Library – See More
13 May, 6pm – Nicole Foreshew – Mulunma (Within, Inside) – Manly Art Gallery and Museum – See More

Closing this week – last chance to see!

 
Roberto Fernandez-Ibanez – Mountains of Uncertainty – Stanley Street Gallery – See More
Ever Fresh – Stills – See More
Amy Crawley – Suburban Endurance – Zigi’s Art, Wine & Cheese Bar, Art Gallery – See More
Natalie McComas – In This Skin – Zigi’s Art, Wine & Cheese Bar, Art Gallery – See More

Now Showing:

 
Hendrik Kerstens & Erwin Olaf – Dutch Masters of Light, Capturing Light and Shade – Customs House – See More
Catherine Leutenegger – Kodak City – Customs House – See More
Giles Clarke – Waste in Time – Customs House – See More
Paul Hoelen, Scott McCook and Sheldon Pettit – Altered Lands – Customs House – See More
Sven Marquadt – Future’s Past – aMBUSH Gallery – See More
Simon Harsent – GBH: Exhibition – Special Group Gallery – See More
Nathan Miller – Notes from the Mississippi Delta – Soho Galleries – See More
Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) – Badger & Fox Gallery – See More
Laurence Aberhart – Three Decades – Delmar Gallery – See More
Laki Sideris – The Zona Norte – Juniper Hall – See More

Andrew Peacock – Call of the Wild – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More 

 

Nick Hannes – Mediterranean. The Continuity of Man – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More
Robert MacFarlane – The Still Point – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Toby Burrows – Nothing To Lose – George Street Hoardings – See More
Head On Portrait Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Mobile Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Student Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Landscape Prize – NSW Parliament – See More
Slim Aarons – Grand Master of Photography – YellowKorner – See More
Daniel Schumann – International Orange – Conny Dietzschold Gallery – See More
Luke Shadbolt – Maelstrom – Michael Reid Sydney – See More
Catherine Nelson – Submerged – Michael Reid Berlin – See More

Associated Events

 

Official Openings:

 
10 May, 6pm – Candy Goldsmith – I’m Here – Gauge Gallery – See More
10 May, 6pm – Vanessa Van Houten – RAW – Gauge Gallery – See More
10 May, 6pm – Tanya Browitt & Noel Mclaughlin –
Tanya Browitt & Noel Mclaughlin
The Figure and The Object in The landscape – William Street Gallery – See More
11 May, 6pm – Parsa Jamalpour – In Her Dream – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
11 May, 6pm – Ullic Narducci Morard – Dark Night – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
11 May, 6pm –  Astrid Verhoef – Urbanite – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
11 May, 6pm – Dawne Fahey – Fragile Series – TAP Gallery & Function House – See More
11 May, 7pm – Katherine Millard – I Was Out Walking in Paris – The Galeries – See More
12 May, 6pm Nicola Dracoulis- Living in the Middle of Hackney – Tiny Tailor – See More
12 May, 6pm Bart Vos – Meat the Butchers – Tiny Tailor – See More
12 May, 6pm – Urban Collective Group Show – KAIROS* – 220 Creative Space and Gallery – See More
12 May, 6pm – Samantha Burns – Last Dreams (or Nightmares) of the Holiday House – Gaffa Gallery – See More
12 May, 6pm – Rhiannon Slatter – Concrete – Gaffa Gallery – See More 
12 May, 6pm – Jon Bader – Off Spectrum – Gaffa Gallery – See More
12 May, 6pm – Ilan Wittenberg – Bare Truth – Gaffa Gallery – See More 
12 May, 6pm – Ho Hai Tran and Chloe Cahill – Pizza Hunt – Wedge Gallery – See More
13 May, 6pm – Lyndal Irons – On Parramatta Road – Articulate Project Space – See More
13 May, 6pm – Jenny Papalexandris / Damon Amb – SWITCH – Stirrup Gallery – See More
14 May, 12pm – OPERTUS – concealed, obscure, hidden – Lane Cove Gallery – See More
14 May, 2pm – Paul Wheeler – The Shadows Hide the Darkness Within – Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre – See More
14 May, 2.30pm – Claudia Chan Shaw – Poster Boy – Art Atrium – See More
14 May, 2.30pm – Douwe Dijkstra – Architectural Abstracts – GkJE 2 @ Not Just Coffee – See More
14 May, 4pm – Jack Adam – Doll House – Breathing Colours Gallery – See More 
14 May, 6pm – Charles Foulsham – Symmetry – Bellevue Gallery – See More
14 May, 6pm – Jude Morrell & Milena Sallustio – Goats Up the Argan Tree – Dahab – See More
14 May, 6pm – Ben Houston – Lift Off – The Art House Hotel – See More

Closing this week – last chance to see!

 
Karen Burgess – Faces in Places – me Artspace – See More
Closing Party, 13 May 6pm! Eva Schroeder – Beneath the Bule Smile – Lentil As Anything – See More
RAW EXPOSURE: A Dynamic Range – Nepean Arts & Design Centre Photo Imaging Graduates – See More
Closing Party, 14 May, 1pm! Linda Warlond – Love is the colour – Depot Gallery – See More
Marley Pasinetti – The next 8 second ride – ARTShine Gallery – ART Cafe – See More
Kerry Wilson – Horizon – BackStage – See More
Wide Eyed Live: Volume 3 – Tortuga Studios – See More
Michael Kluge – Industrial Heartland – Contact Sheet – See More
Stillness – Contact Sheet – See More
Yoko Lance – Not So Soon – Depot 2 Gallery – See More
Anna-Marÿke – New Work – Yellow House Sydney – See More
Jennifer Polixenni Brankin – 50 FACES: A Portrait of the Northern beaches – Waringah Creative Space – See More
Peta Anne North – Beneath My Wings- Juniper Hall – See More
Carla Edwards – Face UP – ARTShine Gallery – ART Cafe – See More
Dawne Fahey – 1953 – ESD Gallery – See More

Now Showing:

 
 Zackery Thomas – Genius Loci(The Essence of Place) – The Different Drummer – See More
   
David Sark – After Hours – Actors Centre Australia – See More

James Niven – Enchanted Encounters – Actors Centre Australia – See More

EYEblink – Leichardt Library – See More

Maria Christou – SOLITARY – Janet Clayton Gallery – See More
Melissa Katherine – 365wordgirl -The Space – See More
Warren Dawson – Double Vision – M2 Gallery – See More
Ted Leeming and Morag Paterson – Polphaill – Newsagency Gallery – See More
   
Mathew Wylie – Butterflies – Dragon’s Lair Gallery – See More
Mountains Photographic Collective – Through the Blue Mist – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More

EDMOND THOMMEN, CHRIS MEREDITH, AND LEN METCALF – 3+1 – Three Photographers, One Model, One Photoshoot – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More

Hamish Campbell – The Taisho Photographer’s House – Artsite Gallery – See More
Luciano Vranich – Shadows – Penrith City Library – See More
TANYA BROWITT & NOEL MCLAUGHLIN – The Figure and The Object in The landscape – William Street Gallery – See More
Leon Gregory – Flow – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Dawne Fahey – 1953 – ESD – See More

Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country – Redfern Community Centre – See More

Jean-Dominique Martin – Paris en Images – Paris Pictured – Alliance Française de Sydney – See More
Dooleys Camera Club 8th Exhibition – Dooley’s Lidcombe – See More
The Imagined Emotional Landscape – Kogarah Municipal Library – See More
Karen Burgess – Faces in Places – me Artspace – See More
Krishna Tummalapalli – Sleeping Beauties – Parramatta City Library – See More
Katherine Millard – I Was Out Walking in Paris – The Galeries – See More
Nicola Dracoulis – Living in the Middle of Hackney – Tiny Tailor – See More
Marika Dee – Mongolia’s Urban Youth: Between Tradition and Globalization – University of Sydney Fisher Library – See More
Daniel Arnaldi – PRISM – University of Sydney, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library – See More
Nina Kourea – m_o_t_h_e_r – Black Gold Gallery – See More
Noel McLaughlin – The Thames – Manly Library – See More
Francesco Vicenzi – Nepal After the Quake – TAP Art Gallery & Function House – See More

 

Image: Brydie Piaf

bg-ctap-mobile bg-ctap-desktop

Head On Photo Awards 2024

Entries to the Head On Photo Awards 2024 open in May/June.

Image detail: Gary Ramage