Official Openings:

 
25 April, 12pm – Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country – Redfern Community Centre – See More
27 April, 6pm-8pm – Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) – Badger and Fox Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm – John Feely – The Outsider – Gaffa Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm – Mark Lehn – Sea Gypsies of Borneo – Gaffa Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm – Steve Scalone – Into the White – Gaffa Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm – Naomi Doyle & Marnie Abbot – Photo Sensitive – Precinct 75 Gallery – See More
28 April, 7pm-9pm – Roberto Fernández-Ibáñez – Stanley Street Gallery – See More
28 April, 7pm – Diana Shypula – A Million Dollar View  – Mosman Rowers Club – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Launch of Head On Photo Festival and Announcement of Winners – Sydney Lower Town Hall SOLD OUT
29 April, 6pm-8pm – A Combination of FAIRFAX MEDIA Photos and Clique Photographic Association Members Photos –  Weather – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Andrea & Magda –  Palestinian Dream – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Erik Johansson – Omöjligt (Impossible) – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Getty Images – SilenceVSNoise – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Graham Macindoe and Susan Stellin – American Exile – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Myles Little (Curator) – 1%: Privilege in a Time of Global Inequality – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Hiro Tanaka – Around 42nd and 7th – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – John Dobson – Visual Arts Icons – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Natan Dvir – Eighteen – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Michael Grecco – Michael Grecco’s Icons – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Paolo Marchetti – The Price of Vanity – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Raphaela Rosella – You’ll Know It When You Feel It – Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
29 April, 6pm – Jarrad Seng – The Space Between – M2 Gallery – See More
30 April, 9:30am-5pm – Camerahouse Sydney Photography Expo at aMBUSH Event Space – Register Here
30 April, 3pm – Ingetje Tadros – This Is My County – 107 Projects – See More
30 April, 3pm – Laurence Aberhart – Three Decades – Delmar Gallery – See More
  30 April, 6pm-9pm – Launch of Festival Hub Central at aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – Register Here
30 April, 6pm-9pm – Anna Fawcus – Mixed Emotion (M.E.) – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm-9pm – Claire Letitia Reynolds – The Lonesome Cowboy – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
 
30 April, 6pm-9pm – Daniella Zalcman – Signs Of Your Identity – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm-9pm – AddOn – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm-9pm – Tokyo International Photography Festival – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm-9pm – Lawrence Sumulong – Burying The Lead – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm-9pm – Robert Ormerod – The Doo Men of Scotland – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
 
30 April, 6pm-9pm – Robin Schwartz – Amelia and The Animals – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm-9pm – The Ludlites – Ludlites Love History – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm-9pm – AIPP – aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April, 6pm – Vivienne Dadour & Liz Ashburn – Blown Away – Articulate Project Space – See More
30 April, 6pm – Marley Marco Pasinetti – The Next 8 Second Ride – ARTShine Gallery, ART Cafe – See More
30 April, 4pm – Marea Reed – Beanth Leafy – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
30 April, 4pm – Rachel Main – BUCK – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
1 May, 6pm – Laki Sideris – The Zona Norte – Juniper Hall – See More
1 May, 6pm – Johannes Reinhart – Heaven and Earth – Juniper Hall – See More
1 May, 3pm – Bedri Baykam – Wild Thing, You Make My Heart Sing – TAP Gallery – See More

Now Showing:

 
Toby Burrows – Nothing To Lose – George Street Hoardings – See More
Roger Ballen’s Theatre of the Mind – SCA Galleries – See More
Robert MacFarlane – The Still Point – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Leon Gregory – Flow – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Dawne Fahey – 1953 – ESD – See More
Ever Fresh – Stills – See More
Peta Anne North – Beneath My Wings- Juniper Hall – See More

 

Image: Steve Marshall

bg-ctap-mobile bg-ctap-desktop

Head On Photo Awards 2024

Entries to the Head On Photo Awards 2024 are open now. $80,000 prize pool including finalists exhibition.

Image detail: Gary Ramage