Fraud Blocker

Featured Events

 

Official Openings:

 
27 April, 6pm-8pm – Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) – Badger and Fox Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm – John Feely – The Outsider – Gaffa Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm – Mark Lehn – Sea Gypsies of Borneo – Gaffa Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm-8pm – Steve Scalone – Into the White – Gaffa Gallery – See More
28 April, 7pm-9pm – Roberto Fernández-Ibáñez – Stanley Street Gallery – See More
29 April, 6pm-8pm – Launch of Head On Photo Festival and Announcement of Winners – Sydney Lower Town Hall SOLD OUT
30 April, 9:30am-5pm – Camerahouse Sydney Photography Expo at aMBUSH Event Space – Register Here
30 April, 3pm – Ingetje Tadros – This Is My County – 107 Projects – See More
30 April, 3pm – Laurence Aberhart – Three Decades – Delmar Gallery – See More
  30 April, 6pm-9pm – Launch of Festival Hub Central at aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – Register Here
1 May, 6pm – Laki Sideris – The Zona Norte – Juniper Hall – See More
3 May, 6pm – 8pm – Ron Haviv – The Lost Rolls – Black Eye Gallery – See More
3 May – Daniel Schumann – International Orange – Conny Dietzschold Gallery – See More

Now Showing:

 
1 May, Artist Meet and Greet. Andrew Peacock – Call of the Wild – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More 
 
1 May, Artist Meet and Greet. Nick Hannes – Mediterranean. The Continuity of Man – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More
Roger Ballen’s Theatre of the Mind – SCA Galleries – See More
Robert MacFarlane – The Still Point – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Ever Fresh – Stills – See More
Toby Burrows – Nothing To Lose – George Street Hoardings – See More

Open From:

 
28 April – Hendrik Kerstens and Erwin Olaf – Dutch Masters of Light, Capturing Light and Shade – Customs House – See More
28 April – Catherine Leutenegger – Kodak City – Customs House – See More
28 April – Giles Clarke – Waste in Time – Customs House – See More
28 April – Paul Hoelen, Sheldon Pettit & Scott McCook – Altered Lands – Customs House – See More
29 April – Slim Aarons – Grand Master of Photography – YellowKorner Bondi Junction – See More
  29 April – Best of Head On Awards – Outdoor Projection – Liverpool
30 April – Anna Fawcus – Mixed Emotion (M.E) – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Claire Letitia Reynolds – The Lonesome Cowboy – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Daniella Zalcman – Signs of Your Identity – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – AddOn 2016 – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Tokyo International Photography Festival – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Lawrence Sumulong – Burying The Lead – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Robert Ormerod – The Doo-Men of Scotland – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Robin Schwartz – Amelia and The Animals – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Ludlites Love History – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – AIPP NSW Epson Professional Photography Award Winners 2016 – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
30 April – Head On Portrait Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
30 April – Head On Mobile Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
30 April – Head On Student Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
30 April – A Combination of FAIRFAX MEDIA Photos and Clique Photographic – The Weather – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
30 April – Andrea and Magda – Palestinian Dream – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
30 April – Erik Johansson – OMÖJLIGT / IMPOSSIBLE – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More 
 
30 April – Getty Images – SilenceVSNoise – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town HallSee More
30 April – Graham Macindoe and Susan Stellin – American Exile: Detained, Deported and Divided – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
30 April – 1%: Privilege in a Time of Global Inequality curated by Myles Little (TIME Magazine) – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
 

30 April – Hiro Tanaka – Around 42nd and 7th – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More

30 April – John Dobson – Visual Arts Icons – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
30 April – Natan Dvir – Eighteen – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
30 April – Paolo Marchetti (Alexa Foundation Grantee) – Price of Vanity – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
30 April – Raphaela Rosella – You’ll Know It When You Feel It – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
30 April – Michael Grecco’s Icons – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
2 May – Head On Landscape Prize – NSW Parliament – See More
2 May – Simon Harsent – GBH: Exhibition – Special Group Gallery – See More
3 May – Amy Crawley – Suburban Endurance – Zigi’s Art Wine Cheese Bar – Art Gallery – See More
 

3 May – Natalie McComas – In This Skin – Zigi’s Art Wine Cheese Bar – Art Gallery – See More

Associated Events

 

Official Openings:

 
27 April – Bedri Baykam – Wild Thing, You Make My Heart Sing – TAP Gallery – See More
28 April, 6pm – Naomi Doyle & Marnie Abbot – Photosensitive – Precinct 75 – See More
28 April, 7pm – Diana Shypula – A Million Dollar View – Mosman Rowers Club – See More
30 April, 4pm – Marea Reed – Beneath Leafy – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
30 April, 4pm – Rachel Main – BUCK – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
30 April, 6pm – VIVIENNE DADOUR & LIZ ASHBURN – Blown Away – Articulate Project Space – See More
30 April, 6pm – Marley Marco Pasinetti – The Next 8 Second Ride – ARTShine Gallery, ART Cafe – See More
1 May, 6pm – Johannes Reinhart – Heaven & Earth – Juniper Hall – See More

Now Showing:

 
Leon Gregory – Flow – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Dawne Fahey – 1953 – ESD – See More
Peta Anne North – Beneath My Wings- Juniper Hall – See More

Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country – Redfern Community Centre – See More

Eva Schroeder – Beneath the “Bula” Smile – Lentil As Anything – See More
Open from:  
29th April – Jean-Dominique Martin – Paris en Images – Paris Pictured – Alliance Française de Sydney – See More
29th April – Peter Davis – A Lush Life – Cafe Giulia – See More
29th April – Dooleys Camera Club 8th Exhibition – Dooley’s Lidcombe – See More
29th April – Maria Christou – Solitary – Janet Clayton Gallery – See More
29th April – The Imagined Emotional Landscape – Kogarah Municipal Library – See More
29th April – Karen Burgess – Faces in Places – me Artspace – See More
29th April – Krishna Tummalapalli – Sleeping Beauties – Parramatta City Library – See More
29th April – Katherine Millard – I Was Out Walking in Paris – The Galeries – See More
29th April – Nicola Dracoulis – Living in the Middle of Hackney – Tiny Tailor – See More
29th April – Marika Dee – Mongolia’s Urban Youth: Between Tradition and Globalization – University of Sydney Fisher Library – See More
29th April – Daniel Arnaldi – PRISM – University of Sydney, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library – See More
Open from:  
30th April – Mark Goyen – ICE – Actors Centre Australia – See More
30th April – David Sark – After Hours – Actors Centre Australia – See More
30th April – James Niven – Enchanted Encounters – Actors Centre Australia – See More
Open from:  
1st May – The Aperture Club – EYEblink – Leichhardt Library – See More
Open from:  
2nd May – Carla Edwards – Face UP – ARTShine Gallery, ART Cafe – See More
2nd May – Nina Kourea – m_o_t_h_e_r – Black Gold Gallery – See More
2nd May – Mountains Photographic Collective – Through the Blue Mist – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More
2nd May – 3 + 1: Three Photographers, One Model, One Photoshoot – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More
2nd May – Noel McLaughlin – The Thames – Manly Library – See More
2nd May – Francesco Vicenzi – Nepal After the Quake – TAP Art Gallery & Function House – See More

 

Image: Steve Marshall

bg-ctap-mobile bg-ctap-desktop

Head On Photo Awards 2024

Entries to the Head On Photo Awards 2024 open in May/June.

Image detail: Gary Ramage