Featured Events

 

Closing Soon (Last chance to see) :

 
Sam Ferris, Mike Keevers & Greg Marsden – All The Lonely People – Black Eye Gallery – See More
Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) – Badger & Fox Gallery – See More
Laurence Aberhart – Three Decades – Delmar Gallery – See More
Daniel Schumann – International Orange – Conny Dietzschold Gallery – See More
Robert MacFarlane – The Still Point – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Slim Aarons – Grand Master of Photography – YellowKorner – See More
  Head On Awards 2016 – Projection – 64 Scott St, Liverpool 

Now Showing: 

 
Conor Ashleigh – Stories of the South – Liverpool City Library – See More
Jon Frank – Australians – Liverpool City Library – See More
Nicole Foreshew – Mulunma (Within, Inside) – Manly Art Gallery and Museum – See More
Hendrik Kerstens & Erwin Olaf – Dutch Masters of Light, Capturing Light and Shade – Customs House – See More
Catherine Leutenegger – Kodak City – Customs House – See More
Giles Clarke – Waste in Time – Customs House – See More
Paul Hoelen, Scott McCook and Sheldon Pettit – Altered Lands – Customs House – See More
Sven Marquadt – Future’s Past – aMBUSH Gallery – See More
Simon Harsent – GBH: Exhibition – Special Group Gallery – See More
Nathan Miller – Notes from the Mississippi Delta – Soho Galleries – See More
Laki Sideris – The Zona Norte – Juniper Hall – See More

Andrew Peacock – Call of the Wild – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More 

 

Nick Hannes – Mediterranean. The Continuity of Man – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More
Toby Burrows – Nothing To Lose – George Street Hoardings – See More
Head On Portrait Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Mobile Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Student Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Landscape Prize – NSW Parliament – See More
Luke Shadbolt – Maelstrom – Michael Reid Sydney – See More
Natan Dvir – Coming Soon – Head On Photo Festival Pop Up – Cnr King St & George St – See More
  Selected Head On Awards Finalists – Head On Photo Festival Pop Up – Pitt St Mall
Robin Schwartz & Erik Johansson – Head On Photo Festival Pop Up – Circular Quay
Claire Letitia Reynolds & Nick Hannes – Head On Photo Festival Pop Up – QVB

Overseas Exhibitions: 

 
Catherine Nelson – Submerged – Michael Reid Berlin – See More
Christian Thompson – Michael Reid at Photo London 19-22 May – See More

Also Showing at Michael Reid Sydney from May 19

Associated Events

 

Official Openings:

 
Tues, 6pm- Coterie – Depot Gallery – See More
Thurs, 6pm – John Donegan – Unguarded Moments – Stanley Street Gallery – See More
Thurs, 6pm – together, alone – Contact Sheet – See More
Fri, 6pm – Thirteen – Gallery Klei – See More
Fri, 6pm – Horace Li – Time Portrait – M2 Gallery – See More
Fri, 6pm – Contem-Plate – See More
Fri, 6pm – Eva Schroeder – Beneath the Bula Smile – Canberra – See More
Fri, 6pm – Ted Leeming & Morag Paterson- Polphaill – Newsagency Gallery – See More
Sat, 3pm – Innocenza Toritto – What Remains – Warringah Creative Space – See More
Sat, 5pm – Matjaz Krivic – Tribe – Somewhere Under the Rainbow – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
Sat, 5pm – Nudes On TAP 2016 – TAP Gallery – See More
Sat 5pm -9pm, Peter Sedlacik – Art of Trust – Zigi’s Art, Wine, Cheese Bar – See More

Closing this week (last chance to see):

 
Candy Goldsmith – I’m Here – Gauge Gallery – See More
Vanessa Van Houten – RAW – Gauge Gallery – See More
Parsa Jamalpour – In Her Dream – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
Ullic Narducci Morard – Dark Night – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
Astrid Verhoef – Urbanite – GkJE 1 @ Canvas Bar – See More
Katherine Millard – I Was Out Walking in Paris – The Galeries – See More
Nicola Dracoulis- Living in the Middle of Hackney – Tiny Tailor – See More
Urban Collective Group Show – KAIROS* – 220 Creative Space and Gallery – See More
Samantha Burns – Last Dreams (or Nightmares) of the Holiday House – Gaffa Gallery – See More
Rhiannon Slatter – Concrete – Gaffa Gallery – See More 
Jon Bader – Off Spectrum – Gaffa Gallery – See More
Ilan Wittenberg – Bare Truth – Gaffa Gallery – See More
Ho Hai Tran and Chloe Cahill – Pizza Hunt – Wedge Gallery – See More
Jenny Papalexandris / Damon Amb – SWITCH – Stirrup Gallery – See More
Jack Adam – Doll House – Breathing Colours Gallery – See More 
Charles Foulsham – Symmetry – Bellevue Gallery – See More
Naomi Doyle & Marnie Abbot – Photosensitive – Precinct 75 Gallery – See More
Leon Gregory – Flow – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Jean-Dominique Martin – Paris en Images – Paris Pictured – Alliance Française de Sydney – See More
Maria Christou – SOLITARY – Janet Clayton Gallery – See More
The Imagined Emotional Landscape – Kogarah Municipal Library – See More
Krishna Tummalapalli – Sleeping Beauties (Screening) – Parramatta City Library – See More
  Screenings at Parramatta City Library
Emma Murray – Rebuilding Jay Knight: Life after Guillain-Barré syndrome – Sydney Hospital and Sydney Eye Hospital – See More
Marika Dee – Mongolia’s Urban Youth: Between Tradition and Globalization – University of Sydney Fisher Library – See More
Mountains Photographic Collective – Through the Blue Mist – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More
EDMOND THOMMEN, CHRIS MEREDITH, AND LEN METCALF – 3+1 – Three Photographers, One Model, One Photoshoot – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More
Noel McLaughlin – The Thames – Manly Library – See More
Zackery Thomas – Genius Loci(The Essence of Place) – The Different Drummer – See More
Warren Dawson – Double Vision – M2 Gallery – See More
Ted Leeming and Morag Paterson – Polphaill – Newsagency Gallery – See More

Now showing:

 
Bart Vos – Meat the Butchers – Tiny Tailor – See More
Lyndal Irons – On Parramatta Road – Articulate Project Space – See More
OPERTUS – concealed, obscure, hidden – Lane Cove Gallery – See More
Paul Wheeler – The Shadows Hide the Darkness Within – Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre – See More
Claudia Chan Shaw – Poster Boy – Art Atrium – See More
Douwe Dijkstra – Architectural Abstracts – GkJE 2 @ Not Just Coffee – See More
Jude Morrell & Milena Sallustio – Goats Up the Argan Tree – Dahab – See More
Ben Houston – Lift Off – The Art House Hotel – See More
David Sark – After Hours – Actors Centre Australia – See More

James Niven – Enchanted Encounters – Actors Centre Australia – See More

Mark Goyen – ICE – Actors Centre Australia – See More

EYEblink – The Aperture Club – Leichardt Library – See More

Mathew Wylie – Butterflies – Dragon’s Lair Gallery – See More
Hamish Campbell – The Taisho Photographer’s House – Artsite Gallery – See More
Luciano Vranich – Shadows – Penrith City Library – See More

Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country – Redfern Community Centre – See More

Dooleys Camera Club 8th Exhibition – Dooley’s Lidcombe – See More
Daniel Arnaldi – PRISM – University of Sydney, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library – See More
Diploma of Photo Imaging students TAFE Western – Creative Industries Exhibition Space, Dubbo Hospital – See More
Nelson Lau – Timeless- The Rocks Discovery Museum – See More
Diana Shypula – A Million Dollar View – Mosman Rowers Club – See More
Johannes Reinhart – Heaven and Earth – Juniper Hall – See More
   

 

Image: Yo Cotton

bg-ctap-mobile bg-ctap-desktop

Head On Photo Awards 2024

Entries to the Head On Photo Awards 2024 open in May/June.

Image detail: Gary Ramage