Fraud Blocker

Featured Events

 

Official Openings:

 
3 May, 6pm-8pm – Ron Haviv – The Lost Rolls – Black Eye Gallery – See More
4 May, 7pm-9pm – Hendrik Kerstens & Erwin Olaf – Dutch Masters of Light, Capturing Light and Shade – Customs House – See More
4 May, 7pm-9pm – Catherine Leutenegger – Kodak City – Customs House – See More
4 May, 7pm-9pm – Giles Clarke – Waste in Time – Customs House – See More
4 May, 7pm-9pm – Paul Hoelen, Scott McCook and Sheldon Pettit – Altered Lands – Customs House – See More
5 May – Sven Marquadt – Future’s Past – aMBUSH Gallery – See More
6 May, 6pm – Simon Harsent – GBH: Exhibition – Special Group Gallery – See More
   
7 May, 4pm – Amy Crawley – Suburban Endurance – Zigi’s Art, Wine & Cheerse Bar, Art Gallery – See More
7 May, 4pm – Natalie McComas – In This Skin – Zigi’s Art, Wine & Cheerse Bar, Art Gallery – See More
7 May, 6pm – Nathan Miller – Notes from the Mississippi Delta – Soho Galleries – See More

Now Showing:

 
Rediscovering Harold Cazneaux (Town & Country) – Badger & Fox Gallery – See More
Roberto Fernandez-Ibanez – Mountains of Uncertainty – Stanley Street Gallery – See More
Laurence Aberhart – Three Decades – Delmar Gallery – See More
Laki Sideris – The Zona Norte – Juniper Hall – See More

Andrew Peacock – Call of the Wild – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More 

 

Nick Hannes – Mediterranean. The Continuity of Man – Paddington Reservoir Gardens – See More
Roger Ballen’s Theatre of the Mind – SCA Galleries – See More
Robert MacFarlane – The Still Point – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Ever Fresh – Stills – See More
Toby Burrows – Nothing To Lose – George Street Hoardings – See More
Anna Fawcus – Mixed Emotion (M.E) – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Claire Letitia Reynolds – The Lonesome Cowboy – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Daniella Zalcman – Signs of Your Identity – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
AddOn 2016 – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Tokyo International Photography Festival – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Lawrence Sumulong – Burying The Lead – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Robert Ormerod – The Doo-Men of Scotland – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Robin Schwartz – Amelia and The Animals – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Ludlites Love History – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
AIPP NSW Epson Professional Photography Award Winners 2016 – Festival Hub Central, aMBUSH Project Space, Level 3, Central Park – See More
Head On Portrait Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Mobile Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
Head On Student Prize – Museum of Sydney – See More
A Combination of FAIRFAX MEDIA Photos and Clique Photographic – The Weather – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
Andrea and Magda – Palestinian Dream – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
Erik Johansson – OMÖJLIGT / IMPOSSIBLE – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More 
 
Getty Images – SilenceVSNoise – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town HallSee More
Graham Macindoe and Susan Stellin – American Exile: Detained, Deported and Divided – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
1%: Privilege in a Time of Global Inequality curated by Myles Little (TIME Magazine) – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
 

Hiro Tanaka – Around 42nd and 7th – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More

John Dobson – Visual Arts Icons – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
Natan Dvir – Eighteen – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
Paolo Marchetti (Alexa Foundation Grantee) – Price of Vanity – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
Raphaela Rosella – You’ll Know It When You Feel It – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
Michael Grecco’s Icons – Festival Hub, Sydney Lower Town Hall – See More
Head On Landscape Prize – NSW Parliament – See More
Slim Aarons – Grand Master of Photography – YellowKorner – See More

Open From:

 
3 May – Daniel Schumann – International Orange – Conny Dietzschold Gallery – See More
4 May – Luke Shadbolt – Maelstrom – Michael Reid Sydney – See More

Associated Events

 
   

Official Openings:

 
3 May, 6pm – Zackery Thomas – Genius Loci(The Essence of Place) – The Different Drummer – See More
3 May, 6pm – Anna-Marÿke – New Work – Yellow House Sydney – See More
4 May, 6pm – Dawne Fahey – 1953 – ESD Gallery – See More
4 May, 6pm – Kerry Wilson – Horizon – BackStage – See More
4 May, 6pm – David Sark – After Hours – Actors Centre Australia – See More

4 May, 6pm – James Niven – Enchanted Encounters – Actors Centre Australia – See More

4 May, 6pm – EYEblink – Leichardt Library – See More

5 May, 6pm – Maria Christou – SOLITARY – Janet Clayton Gallery – See More
5 May, 6pm – Melissa Katherine – 365wordgirl -The Space – See More
5 May, 6:30pm – RAW EXPOSURE: A Dynamic Range – Trapezium Gallery – See More
6 May, 6pm – Warren Dawson – Double Vision – M2 Gallery – See More
6 May, 6pm – Ted Leeming and Morag Paterson – Polphaill – Newsagency Gallery – See More

6 May, 6:30pm – Jennifer Polixenni Brankin – 50 FACES: A Portrait of the Northern beaches – Waringah Creative Space – See More

7 May, 2pm – Carla Edwards – Face UP – ARTShine Gallery – ART Cafe – See More
7 May, 2pm – Mathew Wylie – Butterflies – Dragon’s Lair Gallery – See More
7 May, 2pm – Mountains Photographic Collective – Through the Blue Mist – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More

7 May, 2pm – EDMOND THOMMEN, CHRIS MEREDITH, AND LEN METCALF – 3+1 – Three Photographers, One Model, One Photoshoot – GalleryONE88 Fine Arts – See More

7 May, 3:30pm – Wide Eyed Live: Volume 3 – Tortuge Studios – See More
8 May, 1pm – Michael Kluge – Industrial Heartland – Contact Sheet – See More
8 May, 1pm – Stillness – Contact Sheet – See More
8 May, 3pm – Hamish Campbell – The Taisho Photographer’s House – Artsite Gallery – See More
9 May, 9:30am – Luciano Vranich – Shadows – Penrith City Library – See More
10 May, 6pm – TANYA BROWITT & NOEL MCLAUGHLIN – The Figure and The Object in The landscape – William Street Gallery – See More
10 May, 6pm – Candy Goldsmith & Vanessa Van Houten – I’m Here – Gauge Gallery – See More

Now Showing:

 
   
Leon Gregory – Flow – Shoalhaven Arts Centre – See More
Dawne Fahey – 1953 – ESD – See More
Peta Anne North – Beneath My Wings- Juniper Hall – See More

Belinda Mason and Dieter Knierim, Serving Country – Redfern Community Centre – See More

Eva Schroeder – Beneath the “Bula” Smile – Lentil As Anything – See More
Jean-Dominique Martin – Paris en Images – Paris Pictured – Alliance Française de Sydney – See More
Dooleys Camera Club 8th Exhibition – Dooley’s Lidcombe – See More
The Imagined Emotional Landscape – Kogarah Municipal Library – See More
Karen Burgess – Faces in Places – me Artspace – See More
Krishna Tummalapalli – Sleeping Beauties – Parramatta City Library – See More
Katherine Millard – I Was Out Walking in Paris – The Galeries – See More
Nicola Dracoulis – Living in the Middle of Hackney – Tiny Tailor – See More
Marika Dee – Mongolia’s Urban Youth: Between Tradition and Globalization – University of Sydney Fisher Library – See More
Daniel Arnaldi – PRISM – University of Sydney, Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library – See More
Nina Kourea – m_o_t_h_e_r – Black Gold Gallery – See More
Noel McLaughlin – The Thames – Manly Library – See More
Francesco Vicenzi – Nepal After the Quake – TAP Art Gallery & Function House – See More
Yoko Lance – Not So Soon – Depot 2 Gallery – See More

Open From:

 
   
7 May – Benjamin Houston – Lift Off – Arthouse Hotel – See More
9 May – Dawne Fahey – Fragile Series – TAP Gallery – See More
10 May – Linda Warlond – Love is the colour – Depot Gallery – See More
10 May – OPERTUS – concealed, obscure, hidden – Lane Cove Gallery – See More
   

 

Image: Brydie Piaf

bg-ctap-mobile bg-ctap-desktop

Head On Photo Awards 2024

Entries to the Head On Photo Awards 2024 open in May/June.

Image detail: Gary Ramage