Fraud Blocker

 

 
 
 

WEEK 3 FEATURED EXHIBITION OPENING NIGHTS

Wed 28 May 6pm

ArtHouse Gallery 

Samantha Everton

Thu 29 May 6pm

Gaffa

Amber McCaig

Thu 29 May 6pm

Gaffa

Nikola Dracoulis

Wed 28 May 7pm

Depot Gallery

Add On

Thu 29 May 6pm

Gaffa

Chris Peken

Fri 30 May 6pm

X88

Mike Bowers

Thu 29 May 6pm

NG Pop Up Gallery

Jing Zhao

Thu 29 May 6pm

Gaffa

Jasmine Poole

 
 

WEEK 3 FEATURED EVENTS

Panel Discussion with Walkley Foundation

When: Thursday, 29th May, 6pm-7.30pm

Where: Metcalfe Auditorium, State Library of NSW Macquarie Street, Sydney

RSVP: https://walkleysphotojournalism.eventbrite.com.au

 
 

Painting with Light Workshop with Peter Solness

When: Friday 30 May 7-10.30pm
Where: Superintendent’s Cottage,Paddington Gates, Centennial Park

Cost: $135
Book: https://headon.org.au/product/30-may-painting-light-workshop-peter-solness

 

WEEK 3 FEATURED EXHIBITIONS

I Would Buy…10 Years On – Group show   107 Projects   22 May-8 Jun
Sugar – Katelyn-Jane Dunn   107 Projects   22 May-8 Jun
DEGENERATION – Group show   ACAF Art Terminal   22 Feb-8 Jun
Sang Tong – Samantha Everton   Arthouse Gallery   28 May-14 Jun
A L L T E R V A T N – Jarrad Seng   ArtHouse Hotel   4 May-31 May
Rainbow Lorikeet Chick Progression – Angela Robertson-Buchanan   ArtHouse Hotel   12 May-6 Jun
Memoria – The Mnemonics   Bondi Pavillion Gallery   14 May-1 Jun
2014 Multimedia Prize Finalists   Brenda May Gallery   13 May-7 Jun
Irish Horse – James Horan   Brenda May   21 May-14 Jun
Contemporary Chinese and Australian Photography – Three Perspectives – Group show   China Cultural Centre Sydney   20 May-6 Jun
Of being and becoming – Ling Yuen   Chrissie Cotter  Gallery   21 May-1 Jun
Australian Masters Group Show   Delmar Gallery   18 May-15 Jun
AddOn   Depot Gallery   27 May-7 Jun   
Head On Mobile Prize Finalists 2014   Depot II Gallery   13 May-7 Jun
Imagined Histories – Amber McCaig   Gaffa Creative Precinct   29 May-7 Jun
Breading Ground – Jasmine Poole   Gaffa Creative Precinct   29 May-7 Jun
Viver no Meio do Barulho / Living in the Middle of the Noise – Nicola Dracoulis   Gaffa Creative Precinct   29 May-7 Jun
The Lost Boys of Sudan – Chris Peken   Gaffa Creative Precinct   29 May-7 Jun
At Last – The Seventies! – Leon Gregory   Ginkgo   24 May-12 Jun
Dante’s Inferno – Valentina Vannicola   Istituto Italiano di Cultura   16 May-8 Jun
City of Shadows – NSW Police Forensic Archive (1912-1948   Justice & Police Museum   1 Mar-31 Oct
Korea: Then and Now – Australian Missionaries   Korean Cultural Office   21 May-26 July
Future Memories presented by Michael Reid – Catherine Nelson   M Contemporary   20 May-8 Jun
The Genesis Project – Group show   M Contemporary   20 May-8 Jun
Pagan Sun – Christian Thompson   Michael Reid Sydney   1-31 May
Iconic Australian Houses – Michael Wee   Museum of Sydney   12 Apr-17 Aug
HOME – Chien-Chi Chang   National Art School/SCAF   24 May-2 Aug
The Marilyn Monroe Myth – Jing Zhao   NG Art Gallery Pop Up   27 May-14 Jun
Head On Landscape Awards Finalists 2014   NSW Parliament House, Fountain Court Gallery   14 May-8 Jun
People on the Edge – Chris Rainier   Paddington Reservoir Gardens   17 May-8 Jun
i-Street – Benjamin Lowy   Paddington Reservoir Gardens   17 May-8 Jun
Head On Portrait Prize Finalists 2014 – Paddington Reservoir Gardens   17 May-8 Jun
HOME – Chen Chieh-Jen   SCAF Gallery/NAS   24 May-2 Aug
Sudarios – Erika Diettes   St Canice Church   12 May-8 Jun
Faith at Work – Oliver Strewe   St Mary’s Cathedral Crypt   17 May-7 Jun
Boy Stories – Johan Willner   Stanley Street Gallery   14 May-7 Jun
Lisa Garland   Stills Gallery   7 May-7 Jun
Mary Ellen Mark   Stills Gallery   7 May-7 Jun
Coral, Fire & Ice – David Doubilet   The Intercontinental Hotel   12 May-8 Jun
Points of Focus: Historic Photographs from the Pacific    Macleay Museum, USYD   1 Mar-1 Nov
The Land – Amnon Gutman   The Herbert Smith Freehills Law Library, USYD   6 May-10 Jun
A Nation Fading Away – Ilona Stanska   Wedge Gallery, Kinokuniya Books   8 May-2 Jun
Box Brownie Landscapes – Alice Blanch   Westfield Bondi Junction   8 May-8 Jun
Kiribati – A Line in the Sand – Mike Bowers   X88 Gallery   27 May-8 Jun

 

WEEK 3 ASSOCIATED EXHIBITIONS

Nonna to Nana – Jessie DiBlasi   10X8 Gallery   19 May-1 Jun
Heroes of July: Tour de France 100th Edition – Jean-Pierre Ronco   Alliance Française   12 May-7 Jun
Muay Thai Fighter – Chaiwat Leelakajonkij   Another Hideaway Café   12 May-8 Jun
BURNOUT – Group show   Archive Space   21 May-31 May
Esta Vida Cubana – This Cuban Life – Ralf Hesse and Louise Walpole   Art Est. Gallery   12 May-8 Jun
Sand – Hardy Lamprecht   Art Moment Gallery   12 May-8 Jun
Uluru – Waterfalls in the Clouds – Wayne Sorensen   Art Moment Gallery   12 May-8 Jun
An Exhibition of Contemporary Dance – Jeff Tan   ArtSmith Gallery   15 May-7 Jun
Out of Time, Out of Place – Group show   BackStage Rear Conny Dietzschold Gallery   20 May-7 Jun
The Backstage Diaries – Filippo Mutani   Blank_Space   24 May-6 Jun
Marabastad: A documentary by Richard Weinstein – Richard Weinstein   Boutwell Draper Gallery   24-31 May
Plastic Fantastic: Landscape Images in the Opinion of Holga the Plastic Camera – Bradley Shaw   Café Giulia   12 May-8 Jun
Canley Pop-Up Gallery – Markus Andersen   Canley Heights Town Square   12 May-8 Jun
Observations in Abstract – James Niven   Cats Gallery   12 May-8 Jun
Reflections: Fire and Water – Julie Williams   CK Gallery   15-28 May
Dooleys’s Camera Club 6th Exhibition   Dooleys Lidcombe   17 May-13 Jun
Light Hearts + Dark Arts – Peter Collie   Fern Café   19 May-8 Jun
Substrate – Louise Baker   Gaffa Creative Precinct   14-26 May
Breath – Jules Hunt   Gaffa Creative Precinct   29 May-9 Jun
Belonging – Marcela Vilaplana   Gallery Blackheath   9 May-29 Jun
Unsigned in America – Ben Searcy   Gallery Lane Cove   13 May-7 Jun
Humble Mothers – Caroline Pankert   Gallery Lane Cove   13 May-7 Jun
Standing & Falling – Desmond Ong   Gallery Lane Cove   13 May-7 Jun
Shutter Speed – Fixation – Group show   Gallery Red   23 May-10 Jun
Phone Works – Sarah Barker   Gauge Gallery   20 May-1 Jun
Fire, Cicadas & Other Phenomena – Andrew Merry   Hat Hill Gallery   17 May-9 Jun
The Queen Victoria Homes – Bobby Vila   Home @ 735   15 May-8 Jun
The Douchy Gipsy Community – Monika Ruiz-B   Home @ 735 15 May-8 Jun
Slide Horizons – Matthew James   Home @ 735   15 May-8 Jun
Here and Hereafter – David Perry   Kings Cross Library   12 May-20 Jun
THIS IS WHERE… – Shopfront Contemporary Arts and Performance   Kings Cross Library   17 May-7 Jun 
Immigration – Babak Saraie   Leichhardt Library   12 May-29 Jun
Who Lives Here – Kerry Pryor   Leichhardt Library   12 May-29 Jun
West End 4101 – Brett Goodman   Manly Public Library   12 May-8 Jun
Fields of Focus and Light – Peter Hill   Mary Place Gallery   26 May-1 Jun
MLS027 – جاده ابريشم Silk Road – Contemporary Iranian Photography   MILS Gallery   9-31 May
Stay – Nina White   Newtown Library   1 May-30 Jun
Self-portrait Diego Riviera – Linda Wachtel   Surry Hills Billboard   19 May-15 Jun
Original Sin to Crucifiction – Luciano Vranich   Penrith City Library   12 May-22 Jun
Wednesday Walks – Luciano Vranich Penrith City Library   12 May-22 Jun
Because I’m Happy – Mark Wagenaar   Pepper Berries Cafe   12 May-8 Jun
Around the World in 14 Days – FIER Institute   Pine St Gallery   20 May-31 May
 Australian Landscapes 2008-2014 – Gordon Undy   Point Light   15 May-22 Jun
Australiana Land– Rhiannon Tully   Queen St Gallery   26 May-2 Jun
A Desired Life – Sam Heydt   Queen St Gallery   26 May-2 J
bg-ctap-mobile bg-ctap-desktop

Head On Photo Awards 2024

Entries to the Head On Photo Awards 2024 open in May/June.

Image detail: Gary Ramage