Head On Photo Awards semi-finalists 2022

Semi finalists
event-detail-image
George Fetting
This event has concluded
Dates: -
Location: Yalagang room at Bondi Pavilion Queen Elizabeth Drive Bondi Beach NSW 2026 Australia
Entry Fee: Free, donations welcome
Genres: Fine-Art, Landscape/Travel, Mobile, Photojournalism/Documentary, Portrait

At the heart of Head On Photo Festival are the Head On Photo Awards, spanning Portrait, Landscape and Student categories, judged each year by a diverse panel of Australian and international photography industry leaders, from creators to curators.

Head On’s philosophy hinges upon the belief that all artists should receive equal opportunities to gain exposure to their work. Valuing merit and inclusivity, the judging panel selects finalists and winners through a blind judging process in which artists’ names are hidden – ensuring a uniquely unbiased selection process.

While providing photo-based artists with invaluable prospects to exhibit in Sydney, online and internationally, Head On has awarded artists over $800,000 in cash and prizes on a global scale since 2004 and has toured the exhibitions internationally.

The Head On Photo Awards have sky-rocketed several talented photographers’ careers and helped develop and expand the photographic medium worldwide.

Want to view this recording?

Create a free account or log in to see content exclusive to account holders.

Portrait Award

Adrian Whear, Alessandro Bianchetti, Alessandro Celante, Amy Iacullo, Ash Adams, B. Proud, Birgit Neiser, Braden Fastier, Brent Lukey, Brian Cassey, Carole Mills Noronha, cassandra scott-finn, Chris Budgeon, Cole Maguire, Dalma Berger, Damian Diviny, Damian Sanchez, Danny Burrows, David Wallin, Diego Fedele, Emily Neville Fisher, Eva Schroeder, Federico Tisa, Filip Konikowski, Fiona Birt, Forough Yavari, Francesco Fantini, Francis Cloake, Frederic Aranda, Gaia Boranga, George Fetting, Gerrie Mifsud, Giedo van der Zwan, Giuseppe Cardoni, Hassan Ayache, Issi Port, Ivan Ferrer, Ivy Mutuku, James Geer, Jasmine Lee, Javier Arcenillas, Joanna Madloch, Jocelyn Janon, John Walmsley, Jouk Oosterhof, Julian Kingma, Kalyanii holden, Kenny Smith, Kent Johnson, Kris Anderson, Laurentina, Linda Wachtel, Lisa Murray, Liz Ham, marcelo Duque Cesar, Maree Azzopardi, Margaret Mitchell, Mark Davidson, Matthew Weddis, Megan Sinclair, mellen, Michelle Sank, Michelle Young, Natalia Mroz, Natalie Finney, Natalie Grono, Odile Chaperon, Perry Hall, Peter Rossi, Peter Waters, Ralph Piezas, Ramak Bamzar, Raul Ariano, Robert Heavrin, ROBERT ROSEN, Robyn Hills, Robyn MacRae, Rodrigo Lodi, Rosalba Romana, Rowena Meadows, Ruth McDowall, Sally Mayman, Samuel Byrnes, Shea Kirk, Shuaib Yeung, Simon Harsent, siri thompson, Stephen Dupont, Steve Dean Bowden Pereira Braz Mendes, Susanne Middelberg, Sylvia Liber, Thom Trauner, Tobias Titz, Todd Kennedy, Tom Ringsby, Tonya Merke, Trent Mitchell, Tristan Still, Vittorio Sacco, Wizard Tang, Xiang Yin, Zoe Lawson, Zorica Purlija

Landscape Award

Afshin Jafari, Alex Frayne, Andrew Gregory, Andy MacDonald, Anil T Prabhakar, Barry Ludlow, Bego Amare, Belinda Allen, Benizi Santamaria, Benjamin Houston, Benjamin Liew, Bronislaw De Wilmesau-Kozka, Bruce Haswell, Cara-Ann Simpson, Catharine Neilson, Cathy Ronalds, Charles McKean, Chris Bekos, Chris Duczynski, Claire Newland, David Wallin, Diana Baiss, Donna Bergshoeff, Donna Crebbin, Ed Fetahovic, Elisa Bond, Emma Perry, Eric Kunsman, Eric Lowie, Evan Hancock, Francis Minien, Gabrielle Motola, Genevieve Ginty, George Fetting, George Mifsud, Glenn Porter, Grant Galbraith, Grayson Cooke, Greg Bilton, Ida Halliday, Jamie Bowering, Javier Arcenillas, Javier Clemente Martinez, Jennifer McKinnon, Jenny Templin, Jeremy Billett, John Slavin, John Walmsley, Joshua Khaw, Kaja Tasevska, Karen Waller, Katherine Williams, Kathy Wallace, Kay Cypher, Krystal Seigerman, Krzysztof Mackowiak, Lainey Foster, Leah McManus, Lisa Murray, Lori Pond, Lucyna Koch, Luke David, Lynn Clayton, Maria Colaidis, Mark Kimber, Mark Purdom, Matt Palmer, Mike Clements, Nadide Goksun, Neal Corrie, Nicholas Walton-Healey, Nick Bowers, Patrice Picard, Penelope Thomaidi, Perry Hall, Peter Kinchington, Richard Goodwin, Roberto Melotti, Robyn Hills, Robyn Moore, Roland Blum, Rosalba Romana, Samuel Feron, Sarah Ducker, Selina Ou, Simon Bernhardt, Simon Ross, Stephane Thomas, Tim Bowman, Todd Kennedy, Tristan Lyth, Vsevolod Vlaskine, WeiChih Wang, Wendy Attenborough, William Murray, William Wang, Xiuwenbo Wang, Yoong Wah Alex Wong

This event has concluded
Dates: -
Location: Yalagang room at Bondi Pavilion Queen Elizabeth Drive Bondi Beach NSW 2026 Australia
Entry Fee: Free, donations welcome
Genres: Fine-Art, Landscape/Travel, Mobile, Photojournalism/Documentary, Portrait

You May Also Like Title

Latest in! Sony photo walk

  • Featured event
View details

Head On at 107

  • Head On Photo Festival 2022
View details

The Good Room exhibition opening

  • Head On Photo Festival 2022
View details

UnFuck exhibition opening

  • Head On Photo Festival 2022
View details

Videre Collective exhibition opening

  • Head On Photo Festival 2022
View details

Nudes on Tap exhibition opening

  • Head On Photo Festival 2022
View details

North of Capricorn exhibition opening

  • Head On Photo Festival 2022
View details
whatson-img01
© Moshe Rosenzveig OAM

Hosting an event or exhibition in 2023?

List your exhibition or photography event on our site to reach out to the Australian photographic community. Australia's only listing of photographic exhibitions and events.

bg-ctap-mobile bg-ctap-desktop

Become part of the festival

Head On Photo Festival is an inclusive arts festival for all ages and requires your support.

© Tim Smith (detail)